Privacy Policy Statement


1. Introduction

When Polopo collects any of customer personal data or information, it is our policy to comply fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 Laws of Hong Kong) (「the said Ordinance」). The said Ordinance regulates the collection and use of personal data and information in Hong Kong. Personal data is any information relating to any living individual from which it is possible to identify that individual. In dealing with personal data, we will ensure compliance by our staff follow the Six Data Protection Principles (「DPPs」) which represents the core of the said Ordinance.

2. Privacy Commitment

Our commitment to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance is premised on the following principles:

i. We collect only necessary personal data from customers for the provision of services and products.

ii. Personal data will only be used for the purposes specified and not for other purposes except with the consent of our customers.

iii. We will not disclose personal data to any external organization unless we (i) have the consent of our customers or (ii) are required by law, but we will only do so under proper authority.

iv. All practicable steps will be taken to ensure customers’ personal data are kept secure, confidential and accurate. Such data will not be retained longer than it is necessary.

v. Only authorized personnel can access or process the personal data of customers.

vi. Customers have the right to access or correct their personal data.

3. Purpose of personal data collection

We collect your personal information for rendering a better service experience to you. Your information is collected when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Please send us a consent letter from your parents or custodies if you are below 18 years old.

4. Use of your personal data

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others』 rights, property, or safety. Your personal data would not be provided to other parties for marketing or advertising use.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

i. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

ii. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

iii. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

iv. To process transactions (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.)

v. To send periodic emails (The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.)

vi. To meet regulatory and/or compliance obligations (we are required to verify your identity and obtain additional information when your account transacts in fiat currencies)

5. Security of your personal data

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be accessed only by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We use cookies to help us remember as well as to process the items in your trades and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

6. Accuracy of Personal Data

Polopo will ensure accuracy of all personal data using generally accepted practices and guidelines. We would request your provision of relevant identity verification documents, e.g. HK Identity Card/ Passport/ Address Proof (utility bills or bank statements).

7. Retention of Personal Data

We would keep all personal data according to the guidance set by the said Ordinance. Personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected.

8. Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under and in accordance with the terms of the said Ordinance, any customer has the right to check and correct his personal data held by Polopo.

In accordance with the terms of the said Ordinance, Polopo has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

9. Polopo’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Contact Detail

All enquiries and request regarding Polopo’s compliance with its obligations under the said Ordinance should be in writing to the following contact detail:

URL: www.polopo.com


私隱政策及收集個人資料聲明


1. 簡介

Polopo 在收集任何客戶個人資料或資訊時,充分遵守個人資料(私隱)條例(香港法例第486章) (「條例」)的要求。該條例監管在香港收集和査閲個人資料事項。個人資料意指用於識別個人的任何有關的個人的資訊。處理個人資料時,Polopo 將確保本公司的員工遵守該條例核心的六項保障資料原則。

2. 對私隱承諾

Polopo 承諾遵守個人資料(私隱)條例,會根據下列原則處理收集的資料:

i. Polopo 收集必要的客戶個人資料以便提供相關服務及產品。

ii. 個人資料僅用於指定用途,除非得到客戶同意,否則不得用作其他用途。

iii. 除非(a)得到客戶同意,或(b)跟據法律規定(但本公司僅會遵從適當機構的要求),否則本公司不會將個人資料向任何第三方機構披露。

iv. 採取任何可行的程序確保客戶個人資料的安全、機密及正確。這些資料在不需要時則不會保留。

v. 僅有經過授權的人員可査閲或處理客戶的個人資料。

vi. 客戶有査閲或更正其個人資料的權利。

3. 保存個人資料的目的

我們收集閣下的資料是為了提供服務,提升客服和改善用戶在我們網站上的使用經驗。我們會在有關的表格和申請上明確地列出那些資料是強制性提供或是自願性提供的;如提供資料是屬強制性質,閣下必須提供有效個人資料來完成對有關服務的申請。而在自願性質的情況下,閣下可以向我們提出不希望個人資料在自願性用途上。閣下亦可匿名地在網站上瀏覽。

如閣下未滿18歲(未成年),你必須請父母或監護人發出同意提供個人資料同意書。

4. 個人資料的使用

我們不會出售,交換或以其他方式轉讓閣下的個人資料給外方,也不會把閣下的資料用作直接營銷或將閣下的資料發到第三方作為直接營銷用途,但我們收取得來的信息會用作以下其中一種的用途:

i. 個性化您的體驗(您的信息能幫助我們更加有效地回應您的個人需要)

ii. 改善我們的網站(我們一直致力於完善網站,並根據您的信息和意見進行改良)

iii. 改善客服(您的信息能幫助我們更有效率地回應客服要求和支援需求)

iv. 處理交易(您的信息在沒有得到您的同意之前,不論是公開和私人的,均不會因任何原因而出售、分享、轉移或給予任何其他公司。除非是為了明確目的的產品購買和服務請求。)

v. 發送定期電郵(在訂單處理時所提供的電郵,或會用作發送信息或向您更新訂單的狀態,此外還會定期收到公司的最新消息、更新、相關產品或服務信息等。)

vi. 為了符合KYC(認識您的客戶)和AML(反洗黑錢)合規框架 (當您的帳戶進行法定貨幣交易,我們需要驗證您的身份以及獲得更多的資料)

5. 個人資料的安全性

我們會實行不同的安保措施,以在您下訂單或輸入、提交或存取私人信息時讓您的個人信息得以安全保管。我們會採用安保服務器。所有提供的敏感信息將會透過安全通訊端層(SSL) 技術進行傳輸,然後再加密至我們的數據庫中,只有特別授權許可的人士才能進行我們的系統,並需要保密處理所有信息。

我們會使用cookies 以幫助我們記下和處理您的交易項目,並了解和儲存您在將來瀏覽中可能的優先意願。大部分的瀏覽器都會預設為允許cookies。閣下可以在設定上選取‘不允許’,但更改了設定後,某些功能可能會無法正常運作。

6. 個人資料的準確性

Polopo 需要確保所有個人資料的準確性,所以會要求您提供相應的證明文件,例如:身份證/護照/住址證明。

7. 保存個人資料

我們會根據香港特別行政區的個人資料(私隱)條例來用作保留閣下資料的指引,沒有用途的個人資料會將被摧毀。

8. 個人資料的査閲及更正

根據該條例,任何人有權要求查閱本公司持有其個人資料及更正的權利。按照該條例的規定,本公司有權就處理任何查閱資料的要求收取合理費用。

9. 個人資料(私隱)條例聯絡資料

任何關於查閱或改正資料,或索取關於資料政策及慣例或所持有的資料種類的要求,應向下列人士提出:

網址:www.polopo.com

賣出價格 買入價格 全日變動 全日升跌 日成交量 日成交額 日最高價 日最低價
ETH/HKD
EOS/HKD